Programme

PROSE PROGRAMME

Session I (14:00-15:30)

Opening

14:00-14:30 — Achim Reiz and Kurt Sandkuhl. Retrieval of Enterprise Models from PowerPoint: Solving Semantical Heterogeneities

14:30-15:00 — Sunghyun Lee and Moonkun Lee. SAVE/GTS-VLT: Visual Logic Tool for Geo-Temporal Specification and Verification of Safety Requirements in Smart IoT Systems

15:00-15:30 — Birger Lantow, Maria Dehne and Felix Holz. Evaluating Notations for Product-Service Modeling in 4EM: General Concept Modeling vs. Specific Language

 

Coffee break (15:30-16:00)

 

Session II (16:00-17:30)

16:00-16:30 — Lauma Jokste, Rüta Pirta, Kristaps Peteris Rubulis, Edgars Savcenko, Janis Vempers. Knowledge Sharing in BI Ecosystems: Case of E-Municipalities

16:30-17:00 — Steven Alter. Using a Framework for Describing Theoretical Perspectives to Identify High-Level Design Choices about the Scope and Content of Enterprise Models

17:00-17:30 — Martina Tomicic Furjan, Igor Pihir and Katarina Tomicic-Pupek. Digital Transformation Playground Operationalization – How to Select Appropriate Technologies for Business Improvement Initiatives

 

TLCM PROGRAMME

Session TLCM 1 (11:00-12:30): 
11:00 — Workshop Opening 
11:15 — Keynote by Frank Ulrich: Teaching the Art and Science of Conceptual Modelling: Objectives, Obstacles and Didactic Patterns 
 

Lunch (12:30-14:00) 
 

Session TLCM 2 (14:00-15:30) 
14:00-14:20 — Short talk 1: Towards key principles for teaching enterprise modelling, Erik Proper 
14:20-14:40 — Short talk 2: Learning and teaching conceptual modeling in the light of learning paradigms, Kristina Rosenthal 
14:40-15:00 — Short talk 3: Student’s Cognitive Style and Business Process Model Understanding – Implications for Teaching, Irene Vanderfeesten 
15:00-15:20 — Short talk 4: Exploring persistent errors in novice modelers, Daria Bogdanova 
15:20 — Burning questions 
 

Coffee Break (15:30-16:00) 
 

Session TLCM 3 (16:00-17:30): 
16:00-16:20 — Short talk 5: Multi-modal data collection using a modeling tool & observatory, Stefan Strecker 
16:20 — Creating a TLCM Network/Exploring Research Collaborations 
17:30 — Closing

Keynote 1 - Management of digital transformation from the trenches; Issues and challenges of a model-based approach in the public sector

By Eric Grandry, Ministry of Mobility and Public Works, Luxembourg
Chair: Henderik A. Proper
More info here.


Session 1 - Reference architectures, frameworks and paterns

Towards a Cross-Border Reference Architecture for the Once-Only Principle in Europe: an enterprise modelling approach
Jaak Tepandi, Eric Grandry, Sander Fieten, Carmen Rotuna, Giovanni Paolo Sellitto, Dimitris Zeginis, Dirk Draheim, Gunnar Piho, Efthimios Tambouris and Konstantinos Tarabanis.

Identifying HCI Patterns for the Support of Participatory Enterprise Modeling on Multi-Touch Tables
Anne Gutschmidt, Valentina Sauer and Kurt Sandkuhl

Towards a goal and problem based business process improvement framework – an experience report (F)
Björn Skoglund and Erik Perjons

Chair: Monique Snoeck


Session 2 - Modelling methods and approaches

Developing a Structured Approach to Converging Business Process Management and Customer Experience Management Initiatives
Dino Pavlic and Maja Cukusic

A Modeling Approach for Bioinformatics Workflows: A Design Science Study
Laiz Heckmann Barbalho de Figueroa, Rema Salman, Jennifer Horkoff, Soni Chauhan, Francisco Gomes de Oliveira Neto, Marcela Davila and Alexander Schliep

Assessing the adoption level of agile development within Software Product Lines: the AgiPL-AM model
Hassan Haidar, Manuel Kolp and Yves Wautelet

Chair: Janis Grabis


Keynote 2 - Enterprise Modelling: Mission critical for anti-fragile enterprises?

By Thomas Kallstenius, Chief Executive Officer of The Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST)
Chair: Janis Stirna
More info here.


Session 3 - Capability modelling

A Role-based Capability Modeling Approach for Adaptive Information Systems
Hendrik Schön, Jelena Zdravkovic, Janis Stirna and Susanne Strahringer

Requirements for observing, deciding, and delivering capability change
Georgios Koutsopoulos, Martin Henkel and Janis Stirna

Modeling the Dichotomies of Organizational Change: a State-based Capability Typology (F)
Georgios Koutsopoulos, Martin Henkel and Janis Stirna

Chair: Hans Weigand


Session 4 - Enterprise architecture for security, privacy and compliance

Using an enterprise architecture model for GDPR compliance principle
Gaëlle Blanco-Lainé, Jean-Sébastien Sottet and Sophie Dupuy-Chessa

Challenges for Risk and Security Modelling in Enterprise Architecture
Gudmund Grov, Federico Mancini and Elsie Margrethe Staff Mestl

Cybersecurity Evaluation of Enterprise Architectures: The e-SENS Case
Tanja Pavleska, Helder Aranha, Massimiliano Masi, Giovanni Paolo Sellitto, Giovanni Paolo Sellitto and Eric Grandry

Chair: Kurt Sandkuhl

Panel discussion - AI meets Enterprise Modelling

Panelists: Monique Snoeck, KU Leuven, Belgium; Janis Stirna, Stockholm University, Sweden; Hans Weigand, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
Chair: Henderik A. Proper
More info here.


Session 5 - Blockchain & IoT

A minimalistic decision tree for blockchain business cases in healthcare
Fadime Kaya, Jaap Gordijn and Roel Wieringa (F)

Model of dynamic smart contract for permissioned blockchain
Adnan Imeri, Jonathan Lamont, Nazim Agoulmine and Djamel Khadraoui (F)

Process Algebra to Control Nondeterministic Behavior of Enterprise Smart IoT Systems with Probability
Yeongbok Choe, Junsup Song and Moonkun Lee

Chair: Christophe Feltus


Session 6 - Modelling and ontologies

The ONTOREA© accounting & finance model: Inclusion of future uncertainty
Walter S.A. Schwaiger and Christian Fischer

A Financial Reporting Ontology for Market, Exchange, and Enterprise Shared Information Systems
Ivars Blums and Hans Weigand

A Performance Comparison of Graph Analytic Methods for Supporting Enterprise Architecture Model Maintenance (F)
Nikhitha Rajashekar, Simon Hacks and Nuno Silva

Chair: Wided Guédria


Session 7 - Architecting

Towards architecting a knowledge management system: requirements for an ISO compliant framework
Dmitry Kudryavtsev and Dinara Sadykova

Introduction of Actor-Focused Digital Building Blocks into Enterprise Architectures of Hospitals (F)
Johannes Wichmann

Chair: Henderik A. Proper


Session 8 - Requirements engineering

Evaluating the Impact of User Story Quality on the Modelers Ability to Understand and Structure Requirements
Yves Wautelet, Dries Gielis, Stephan Poelmans and Samedi Heng

Towards an Integrated Meta-Model for Requirements Engineering (F)
Georgios Koutsopoulos, Niklas Kjellvard, Jonathan Magnusson and Jelena Zdravkovic

Chair: Jean-Sébastien Sottet

Share this page